Events
-
Oct 2 Sat
- Outdoor Ed Program w/Mr. Kinder & Ms. Terry: Camping at Starved Rock 10/2/2021 – 10/3/2021
- Outdoor Group taking Beacon Bus 10/2/2021 – 10/3/2021
- 10th grade Parent Coffee 10 AM – 11:30 AM (Beacon Academy)
- Tree Planting 10 AM – 11 AM (William H Twiggs Park, 1901 Simpson St, Evanston, IL 60201, USA)
-
Oct 3 Sun
- Outdoor Ed Program w/Mr. Kinder & Ms. Terry: Camping at Starved Rock 10/2/2021 – 10/3/2021
- Outdoor Group taking Beacon Bus 10/2/2021 – 10/3/2021
-
Oct 4 Mon
- Spirit Week 10/4/2021 – 10/8/2021
- Tennis vs Elgin Academy 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Leahy Park, Evanston, IL 60201, USA)
- Soccer vs Intrinsic 5:30 PM – 7 PM (Lovelace Park, Gross Point Rd &, Thayer St, Evanston, IL 60201, USA)
- Volleyball vs Intrinsic School 5:30 PM – 7 PM (Energy VBC Inc, 6352 W Howard St, Niles, IL 60714, USA)
-
Oct 5 Tue
- Spirit Week 10/4/2021 – 10/8/2021
- Latin School Cross Country Invite 4 PM – 5 PM (Lincoln Park - Field 4, Chicago, IL 60614, USA)
- VOLLEYBALL vs Faculty Scrimmage 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM (Chandler-Newberger Recreation, 1028 Central St, Evanston, IL 60201, USA)
-
Oct 6 Wed
- Spirit Week 10/4/2021 – 10/8/2021
- Tennis vs North Shore Country Day 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Leahy Park, Evanston, IL 60201, USA)
- Volleyball at Wolcott 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Wolcott College Prep Arts & Athletics Center, 1950 W Hubbard St, Chicago, IL 60622, USA)
-
Oct 7 Thu
- Spirit Week 10/4/2021 – 10/8/2021
- IB Student Parent Meeting (Seniors) 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
- FAN Webinar: Credible - Why We Doubt Accusers and Protect Abusers 7 PM – 8 PM ( - )
-
Oct 8 Fri
- Spirit Week 10/4/2021 – 10/8/2021
- Tennis vs Faculty Scrimmage 4:30 PM – 5:15 PM (Leahy Park, Evanston, IL 60201, USA)
- Volleyball at Christian Heritage Academy 5 PM – 6:30 PM (Christian Heritage Academy, 315 Waukegan Rd, Northfield, IL 60093, USA)
-
Oct 9 Sat
- Homecoming Dance 6 PM – 8 PM
-
Oct 11 Mon
-
Oct 12 Tue
- Tennis at Rochelle Zell 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Crestwood Park, 1824 Milton Ave, Northbrook, IL 60062, USA)
- Volleyball at UChicago Labs School 4:30 PM – 6 PM (University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, 1362 E 59th St, Chicago, IL 60637, USA)
- FAN Webinar: Baby, Unplugged - One Mother’s Search for Balance, Reason, and Sanity in the Digital Age 7 PM – 8 PM ( - )
-
Oct 13 Wed
- Bubblefest
- PSAT Testing 8:30 AM – 11:30 AM
- IHSA Soccer Regional Assignment #7 Beacon vs #4 Rochelle Zell 4 PM – 6 PM (Skokie Playfields, 540 Hibbard Rd, Winnetka, IL 60093, USA)
- Lake Shore Athletic League Cross Country Invite 5:30 PM – 7 PM (Butler Park, Evanston, IL 60201, USA)
-
Oct 14 Thu
- Volleyball vs North Shore Country Day 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Energy VBC Inc, 6352 W Howard St, Niles, IL 60714, USA)
- Beacon Parent Enrichment: Financing a College Education 6:30 PM – 8 PM
-
Oct 15 Fri
- 1/2 Day Classes
- IHSA REGIONAL SOCCER TOURNAMENT Finals
- IHSA TENNIS SECTIONALS (Vernon Hills High School, 145 Lakeview Pkwy, Vernon Hills, IL 60061, USA)
- Volleyball at Roycemore 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM (Roycemore School, 1200 Davis St, Evanston, IL 60201, USA)
-
Oct 16 Sat
- IHSA TENNIS SECTIONALS (Vernon Hills High School, 145 Lakeview Pkwy, Vernon Hills, IL 60061, USA)
-
Oct 19 Tue
- Volleyball at Harvest Christian Academy 4:30 PM – 6:30 PM (Harvest Christian Academy, 1000 N Randall Rd, Elgin, IL 60123, USA)
- Board Meeting 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM
-
Oct 20 Wed
- 10th Grade Retreat 10/20/2021 – 10/22/2021
- LSAL Conference Volleyball Championship Match 5:30 PM – 7 PM (Energy VBC Inc, 6352 W Howard St, Niles, IL 60714, USA)
- BA Webinar: A Montessori Education and Experiential Learning 6 PM – 7 PM
-
Oct 21 Thu
- 10th Grade Retreat 10/20/2021 – 10/22/2021
-
Oct 22 Fri
- 10th Grade Retreat 10/20/2021 – 10/22/2021
- IHSA CROSS COUNTRY REGIONALS 1 PM – 3 PM (Lincoln Park, Chicago, IL, USA)
- Volleyball at FW Parker 5:30 PM – 7 PM (Francis W. Parker School, 330 W Webster Ave, Chicago, IL 60614, USA)
-
Oct 23 Sat
-
Oct 25 Mon
-
Oct 26 Tue
- FAN Webinar: Who Gets In and Why - A Year Inside College Admissions 7 PM – 8 PM ( - )
-
Oct 27 Wed
- Underclass Picture Day 8:45 AM – 10:45 AM
- BA Webinar: All About IB 6 PM – 7 PM
- IHSA VOLLEYBALL REGIONALS 6:30 PM – 7 PM (Rochelle Zell Jewish High School, 1095 Lake Cook Rd, Deerfield, IL 60015, USA)
-
Oct 28 Thu
- Student Visit Day (tbd)
- IHSA VOLLEYBALL REGIONALS 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Rochelle Zell Jewish High School, 1095 Lake Cook Rd, Deerfield, IL 60015, USA)
- Beacon Parent Enrichment: Experiential Learning 6:30 PM – 8 PM
- FAN Webinar: Three Girls from Bronzeville - A Uniquely American Memoir of Race, Fate, and Sisterhood 7 PM – 8 PM ( - )
-
Oct 29 Fri
- 1/2 Day Classes
- Faculty Writing Day 12:30 PM – 3:30 PM
Loading...